Take a Ride on the Reading Railroad #WordlessWednesday

Not sure how many times in my life I said I get to “take a ride on the Reading Railroad.” But when my sister and I were in England we did just that. We were staying in Reading and we hopped on the railroad there a couple of times! We had a great time and have the photos to prove that. Hope you enjoy the slice in time.

awaiting the train in Reading, England

commuters at the train station

About Janice Person

I'm Janice & this blog is about my passions -- photography, travel, agriculture & whatever else comes to mind. Putting all those things together is intriguing to me…. I can spend a lot of time soaking it up! It's almost always a colorful adventure!

, , , , ,

12 Responses to Take a Ride on the Reading Railroad #WordlessWednesday

  1. kewkew January 25, 2012 at 12:17 am #

    Great shots.

  2. daytodaymoments January 25, 2012 at 3:21 am #

    Thanks for sharing, these are great. 🙂

    Found you over at a WW link up, hope to see you over at http://daytodaymoments.blogspot.com 😉

  3. bocafrau January 25, 2012 at 8:38 am #

    I used to love traveling by train. The soothing clickety-click of the rail, the wind rushing through an open window and the outside world swooshing by. Ahhh, memories…

  4. Kathryn January 25, 2012 at 9:20 am #

    Oh aweseome! I would want to mispronounce it every time I said it, just so that it “worked!” lol

  5. keiths ramblings January 25, 2012 at 11:05 am #

    I use that rail service regularly – may even have sat next to you!!!

  6. Danielle@ Royalegacy January 25, 2012 at 11:58 am #

    I always wanted to know what it looked like. I always try to own it in Monopoly. lol

  7. aquariann January 25, 2012 at 12:53 pm #

    How fun!! I haven’t been on a train since I visited France years ago.

    -:¦:- WW: Unicorn Fish -:¦:-

  8. Christy Ann January 25, 2012 at 1:47 pm #

    Very cool!

  9. Brian White (@DadInAction) January 25, 2012 at 4:54 pm #

    I never even knew there really was a Reading Railroad. Thanks for sharing!

  10. babasfarmlife January 25, 2012 at 7:11 pm #

    Great photos! I’ve never ridden a train.

  11. Art of RetroCollage January 25, 2012 at 8:28 pm #

    As someone who actually rode the American Reading Railroad in the past & who still misses it now, I was thoroughly taken aback — & delighted! — by the premise of this post. Thanks for sharing this!

  12. bovidiva January 25, 2012 at 9:29 pm #

    I’ve been there so many times… makes me smile to think that you have now too!

Leave a Reply to daytodaymoments Cancel reply

Share
Tweet
+1
Pin
Share
Share